Is employer bound to give preference or provide employment to apprentice after their apprenticeship?

Is employer bound to give preference or provide employment to apprentice after  their apprenticeship?

No, as per labour laws in India, an employer is not required to give preference or bound to provide employment to apprentice after he completes his apprenticeship. Apprentices are covered under Indian employment laws. An apprentice is appointed in an establishment under the Apprentices Act 1961. Section 22 of the Apprentices Act of 1961 states that – (1) It shall not be obligatory on the part of the employer to offer employment to an apprentice…

Read More