Can new units promoted by existing companies, be required to pay bonus ?

Can new units promoted by existing companies, be required to pay bonus ?

The question herein is whether new units started by an existing Company can claim benefit of exemption from payment of Bonus. And whether the workers working in the new units are entitled to bonus as per the Balance-sheet which is common to both the units. The new unit started by an existing Company can avail of the benefit of exemption available to new units under Sec.16 of the Payment of Bonus Act. This makes an…

Read More

As per employment law in India, what is the time limit for payment of Bonus?

As per employment law in India, what is the time limit for payment of Bonus?

As per employment law in India, the time limit for payment of Bonus is fixed under the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 Section 19 of the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 states as follows – ‘All amounts payable to an employee by way of Bonus under this Act shall be paid in cash by his employer – (a) Where there is a dispute regarding payment of bonus pending before any authority under Sec.22, within a…

Read More